BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILLIAM DOWLING, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOHN MARGIE, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, October 17, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm PUBLIC HEARING
TOWN OF EAST BRIDGEWATER
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the requirements of M.G.L. Chap. 138, a Public Hearing will be held relative to the Application for Transfer of a Common Victualer – All-Alcoholic License, as follows:
From: Full House Grill LLC
Laura Powers, Manager
To: KB & BC Inc. dba Kenny O’Bryan’s Pub & Grille
Kenneth Branchaud, Manager
Premises: 225 Bedford Street
Restaurant comprising of 2,180 feet with a bar, dining booths, two bathrooms, kitchen entrances from front & sides and three exits from side and rear.
A Public hearing will be held at the Town Hall, First Floor Conference Room, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA on Monday, October 17, 2016 at 6:40 p.m.
6:45 pm APPOINTMENT
Town Clerk, Dina Livingston to give information on upcoming election.
6:50 pm APPOINTMENT
Fire Department to give update on fund raising for Emily Leighton and Family.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 26, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Professional Bar Service, Inc. for a One-Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock on October 22, 2016 from 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm for a 70th Birthday Party.
3. Board will vote approve/disapprove to schedule a Special Town Meeting for December 12, 2016 at 7:00 pm to take place at the Jr/Sr High School Auditorium.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the attached Special Town Meeting Schedule for the December 12, 2016 Special Town Meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 17, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, October 19, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Community Preservation Act
Wednesday, October 26, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Town Clerk
Wednesday, November 9, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Monday, November 14, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, November 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, November 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 20, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, October 24, 8:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m. – Town Clerk
Tuesday, October 25, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Town Clerk
Tuesday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, October 26, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Town Clerk
Thursday, October 27, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Town Clerk
Friday, October 28, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Town Clerk
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Town Clerk
Monday, October 31, 8:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m. – Town Clerk
Tuesday, November 1, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Town Clerk
Tuesday, November 1, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, November 2, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Town Clerk
Wednesday, November 2, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, November 3, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Town Clerk
Friday, November 4, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Town Clerk
Monday, November 7, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. – Rep. Dubois
Tuesday, November 8, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Saturday, November 12, 6:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, November 15, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, November 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – Operational Review Committee
Monday, October 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, November 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, November 9, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 17, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, November 7, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, October 20, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, October 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, November 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, November 8, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, November 9, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, November 17, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
|